Data protection & Cookie policy

Privacy Statement

Das Capri. Ihr Wiener Hotel
Capri Hotelbetriebs GmbH & Co KG

Praterstraße 44-46
A-1020 Vienna | Austria

General management: Mag. Georg Pastuszyn & Mag. Verena Brandtner
Data protection contact person: Elisabeth Egger, management assistant

Link to site notice: www.dascapri.at/en/site-notice

Protecting your personal data is very important to us, in particular, protecting your personal rights when we process and use your personal data. Therefore, we process and store your data only in compliance with applicable data protection laws, including the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the Austrian Data Protection and Telecommunications laws (DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

Below, we inform you about some aspects of the collection and processing of personal data when you use our web portal. For the full data protection declaration please consult the “Datenschutzerklärung” on our German page: www.dascapri.at/datenschutz-cookies
For more info in English you can of course also contact us directly – call us at +43 1/214 84 04 or write an e-mail to datenschutz@dascapri.at.

1. Cookies

  1. This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.
    In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics or Triptease. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.
  2. When using our website you explicitly consent to accepting cookies. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. The following links to browser manufacturers give information and instructions to manage cookies.
    Internet Explorer version 7 and later – Internet Explorer Cookies
    Google Chrome – Google Chrome Cookies
    Mozilla Firefox – Mozilla Firefox Cookies
    Opera – Opera Cookies
    Apple Safari – Apple Safari Cookies
  3. Please be aware that when you disable cookies some functionality may be affected. Some cookies will be stored on your computer/end device until you actively delete them.
  4. Moreover, third-party cookies (incl. Google) are used to place ads based on prior visits by users on the website. In this process, advertising partners do not collect any personal information such as names, e-mail addresses, post addresses or phone numbers. Users of the website can deactivate the use of cookies via Google by clicking the link Interest-based advertising on websites beyond Google and deactivate the feature.
    In addition, users can deactivate the use of third-party cookies by visiting the deactivation page by the “Network Advertising Initiative” www.networkadvertising.org/choices and www.youronlinechoices.com and adjust the settings for the opt-out. These settings make sure that no interest-based advertising is shown, but does not generally restrict the display of ads.

2. Google Analytics

  1. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, aka “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on a server. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, to produce reports on website activities. We use this information exclusively for the purposes of market research and to optimise the website design.
  2. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances will Google connect your IP address with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
  3. By using this website, you agree that the data about you collected by Google may be processed as described above and for the purpose described above. Google has submitted itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.
  4. Legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 96 Abs 3 TKG and Art. 6 subsection 1 sentence 1 letter a and/or f GDPR.
  5. However, since we value your privacy, your IP address is tracked but truncated. Thus your anonymised IP only allows for a rough localization.
  6. Your user data will be stored for 26 months. You can prevent your data from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

3. CheckEffect

  1. This website uses CheckEffect, a web analytics service by ncm.at (Aigner Straße 55a, 5020 Salzburg, Austria). CheckEffect uses so called “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP-address) will be evaluated, stored on ncm.at company’s server for 3 days and deleted thereafter.
  2. ncm.at will use this information to evaluate the website’s utilisation. This evaluation will be used in order to give the website’s operator a detailed insight and reports on search keywords, search engines or cost-benefit calculation of certain advertisements, campaigns and paid-for links. CheckEffect compares this data anonymously with websites of similar companies and provides a cross-sectored comparison.
  3. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

4. Your rights

  1. You have the right to gain access to the stored personal data and you have the right to be informed where we got the data from, who used it and for what purpose.
  2. In accordance with the regulations of the GDPR, you are entitled to the right of access, right to rectification, right to restriction of processing, right to erasure / right to be forgotten, right to data portability, and right to object. If you think that we are processing your personal data in a prohibited manner, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, A-1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).
  3. If you have questions or remarks concerning your rights, please contact us via phone at +43/1/214 84 04, write us an e-mail at datenschutz@dascapri.at or a letter to:
    Das Capri. Ihr Wiener Hotel
    Capri Hotelbetriebs GmbH & Co KG
    Praterstraße 44-46
    A-1020 Vienna
    Austria
    Data protection contact person: Elisabeth Egger, management assistant